skip navigation

Holiday Duals

TOUGHEST TOURNAMENT IN THE COUNTRY

14th VACW National Holiday Duals Dec 12-14, 2014 at the Richmond International Raceway. Once again there is nowhere to hide! With 32 teams broken down into 8 pools of 4 and then regrouped into 4 pools of 8, there is nowhere to hide. The top 8 teams will all wrestle each other which mean the top wrestlers will face at least 8 opponents from a loaded team. Most events you have a quarter final and a Semifinal and then a final with an occasional ringer on the way, but at the VACW you will catch ringers in at least 7 matches! This is the most difficult Elementary and Middle School event in the country and its only two weeks away!

70 pounds
Stevo Poulin (NY) Terps National, 6X State Champion, Empire National Champion
Timmy Deery (NC) Terps Xtreme, 2X State Champion, Georgia Grind Place winner
Jagger Clapsadle (MD) Warhawks Terps, State Champion, MAWA Place winner
Brenden Barns (VA) Predator, VAWA Triple Crown winner, Tulsa Placer
Chance Lamer (SD) Legends of Gold, 5X State Champion, Trinity Award winner
Gary Steen (PA) Team PA, State Champion, OTOC Placer
Kurtis Phipps (PA) Team PA, State Champion, 3X OTOC Champion
Ryan Luna (CA) Team CA, State Champion, Reno World Champion

75 pounds
Calum McNeil (NY )Terps National,  Onterio CA Champion, Canada East Champion
Dakota Bowers (MD) Warhawks Terps, State Champion
Evan Holloway, (VA) Predator, State Placer, East Coast National Champ
Kellyn March (SD) Legends of Gold, 5X State Champion, Trinity award winner
Drew Munch (PA) Team PA, State Champion, MAWA Champion
Chris Kim (PA) Team PA, State Runner up, MAWA Champion
Blake Fredrickson (CA) Team CA, State Champion, Reno Worlds placer
Cole Cochran (GA) GA Minion, 3X State Champion 2X Dixie National Placer

80 pounds
Jeffrey Russell (PA) Terps Nationa,l State Place winner, 2X MAWA Place winner
Drew Helfritch (PA) Terps Xtreme, Stat
e Place winner
Gabe Johnson (OK) Team OK, 3X State Champion, 2X Tulsa Place winner
Nicholas Vafiadis (VA) Predator, VAWA Triple Crown Winner, Tulsa All-American
Ian Oswalt (PA) Team PA, State Runner up, OTOC placer
Adam Allard (IA) Legends of Gold, 3X State Champion, Tulsa National Champion
Tristan Lujan (CA) Team CA, 3X State Champion, Reno Worlds placer
Caden McCrary (GA) 5X GA Triple Crown winner, 2014 Tulsa National Champion

84 pounds
Logan Ashton (GA) Terps National,VAC All-American, 3X Liberty National Champion
Joey Miller (WV) Terps Xtreme, 5X State Champion, MAWA Finalist
Travis Crawford (MD) Warhawks Terps, 3X State Champion, Gene Mill's Eastern Nationals Champion
Garret Steidley (OK) Team OK, 2X State Champion
Isaiah Gonzalez (WA) Legends of Gold, 5X State Champion , Tulsa Kickoff Champion
Gabe Willochell (PA) Team PA, State Champion, OTOC placer
Elijah Blake (CA) Team CA, 3X State Champion, Rocky Mountain Nationals Champion
Bretli Reyna (FL) Florida Heatwave, 5X State Champion, 4X Dixie National Champion, War at the Shore Champion.
Trevor Burdick (GA) GA Minion, 8X State Champion, 4X Dixie National Champion

88 pounds
Garrett Cornell (PA) Terps National, State Place winner
Legend Lamer (SD) Legends of Gold, 4X State Champion, Tulsa Champion
Kaden Cassidy (PA) Team PA, 4X PJW Placer, MAWA Champion 
Nathan Smith (PA) State Champion, OTOC Champion, MAWA Champion
Devin Murphey (CA) Team CA, 5X State Champion, 2X Trinity award winner
Vincent Manella (GA) GA Minion, 5X State Champion, 2X Dixie National Placer

92 pounds
Kurt McHenry (VA) Terps National, State Champion, Tulsa National Champion
Daniel Sheppard (PA) Terps Xtreme, PA 2X state placer, MAWA Champion, Nuway Champion
Jared Thomas (MD) Warhawks Terps, 4X State Champion, War at the NJ Shore place winner
Caleb Tanner (OK) Team OK, State Champion
Zane Cox (VA) Predator , VAWA Triple Crown Winner, East Coast National Champion
Easton Graff (IA) Legends of Gold, 3X State Champion, Tulsa National Runner up
Sa
m Hillegas (PA) Team PA, 4X PJW Champion, 4X OTOC Champion
Zach Witmer (PA) Team PA, PJW State Champion 
Niko Catsuyoshi (CA) Team CA, 3X State Champion, USA Triple Crown winner
Malyke Hine (FL) FL Heatwave, Triple Crown Champion
Jaxon Smith (GA) GA Minion, 6X State Champion, 2X VAC Gold medalist, Tulsa Champion

96 pounds
Travis Ford-Melton , (IL)Terps National, State Champion, National Champion
Colt Newton (OK) Team OK, 7X State Champion, Super 32 Champion, 3X Tulsa Nationals Champion, Trinity Award winner
Ryan Sullivan (PA) Team PA, 2X PJW Champion, 2X Ohio TOC Champion
Conner Kievman (PA) Team PA, 2X PJW Champion, Ohio TOC Champion
Chase Saldate (CA) Team CA, State Champion, Nuway National Champion
Chris Rivera (FL) FL Heatwave, 3X State Champion, NJ War at the Shore Champion
Francis Morrissey (GA) 3X State Champion, MAWA Champion
Colton Yapougian (CO) Team Mile High, CO Triple Crown Winner, Super 32 Champion

100 pounds
Beau Bartlett (PA) Terps National,  2x USAW Folk style Champion, Tulsa National Champion
Ray Cable (MD) Warhawks Terps, State Champion
Alan Moreno (FL) Legends of Gold, State Champion
AJ Tamburrino (PA) Team PA, PJW Champion 
Tyler Mousaw (PA) Team PA, PJW State Champion
Noah Cortez (CA) Team CA, 8X State Champion, 4X National Champion
Justin Riveria (FL) FL Heatwave, 4X State Champion, 2X War at the Shore Champion
Ian Statia (GA) GA Minion, State Champion, VAC Bronze Medal

105 pounds
Jesse Vasquez (CA) Terps National, State Champion, National Champion
Alexander LaVeck (MD) Warhawks Terps, State Champion, 4X USAW National place winner
Jack Hammond (OK) Team OK, 4X Alabama State Champion, 2X Oklahoma State Champion, Dixie National Champion, Tulsa National Place winner
Ethan Carpenter (VA) Predator State placer, East Coast National Champ
Jason Baker (PA) Team PA, PJW Champion, OTOC Placer
Eric Rivera (CA) Team CA, 2X State Champion, Reno World Tulsa National and Nuway champion
Peyton Hughes (FL) FL Heatwave, 4X State Champion, Brute Nationals Cha
mpion OW
Jon Bailey (WI) WI Frog Team, State Champion, American Crown winner

112 pounds
Marcus Castillo (AZ )Terps National,  3X State Champion, USAW Folkstyle AA
Joshua Aybar (MD) Warhawks Terps, Wildwood Duals Gold, NHSCA Duals Gold
Dylan Blau (MD) Terps Xtreme, 4X State Champion, 2X Nuway Champion, OTOC runner up 
Dustin Plott (OK) Team OK, 6X State Champion, 2X Trinity Award winner, 2014 USAW Folkstyle National Champion
Kory Van Oort (IA)Legends of Gold, State Runner up, Winter National Champion
Max Shaw (PA) Team PA, PJW Champion, Ohio TOC Champion
JT Stinson (CA) Team CA, 4X State Champion
Ian Laatch (WI) WI Frog Team, 3X State Champion, 2X Brute National Champion
Cole Potts (GA) GA Minion, 5X GA State Placer, Dixie National Champion

119 pounds
Alfonso Martinez (AZ) Terps National, 2X State Champion, 1X Triple Crown Winner
Hunter Jump (OK) Team OK, 4X State Champion, Tulsa Nationals Runner up
Jackson Turley (VA) Predator, State Champion, Ohio TOC Placer
Kyler Reick (IA) Legends of Gold, State Champion, Winter National Champion
Jared McGill (PA) Team PA, 2X PJW Champion, MAWA Champion
Gage McClenahan (PA) 4X PJW Champion
Jesse Martinez (FL) FL Heatwave, 4X State Champion, Dixie National Champion, VAC Gold
Brent Carr (GA) GA Minion, 6X State Champion, Tulsa Champion, VAC Gold Medal

126 pounds
Nicky Raimo (NJ) Team APEX, State Champion, National Champion
Theorius Robison (CO) Team Mile High, Triple Crown State Champion, Trinity award winner, Super 32 champion.
Alec Sampson (PA) Terps National, 3X NC State Champion, 2X National Champion
Jason Kraisser (MD) Warhawks Terps, 2X State Champion, MAWA Champion
Fidel Mayora (IL) Legends of Gold, State Champion
Gunner Fuss (PA) Team PA, PJW Runner up, 2X MAWA Champion
Jonathan Vargo (PA) Team PA, PJW Runner up, Ohio TOC Champion
Noah Blake (CA) Team CA, 2X State Champion, Rocky Mountain National Champion
Brevin Balmeceda (FL) FL Heatwave, 2014 FL Triple Crown winner
Charle Darracott (GA) GA Minion, 3X GA Triple Crown w
inner, Dixie National Champion

135 pounds
Michael Doggett (PA) Terps National, Ohio TOC AA, Wildwood Duals silver medal
Zane Coleman (OK) Team OK, 4X State Champion, 4X Brute National C

2021 NATIONAL HOLIDAY DUALS ELEMENTARY CHAMPS

ELEMENTARY DIVISION CHAMPIONS

1st Place - POWA
2nd Place - Agression Legionaries
3rd Place - Minion Black
4th Place - Team USA
5th Place - PA Gold
6th Place - Oklahoma Outlaws
2021 NATIONAL HOLIDAY DUALS MIDDLE SCHOOL CHAMPS

MIDDLE SCHOOL CHAMPS

1st Place - Team USA
2nd Place - Team California
3rd Place - Dynasty Death Row
4th Place - POWA
5th Place - Minion Black
6th Place - PA Gold

21st Anniversary Virginia Challenge National Holiday Duals

The 2022 Event is a USAW Sanctioned

Dec. 8-10, 2022, Virginia Beach Sports Center
Oceanfront Hotels 5 Minutes from the Sports Center
 
**CONTACT Frank Lipoli flipoli12@gmail.com 757-214-3192**
 
What do the Coaches Say?
***I’ve been to just about every Major Tournament in the country for youth Wrestling. The Virginia Challenge National Holiday Duals year in and year out is the toughest in the United States. You are guaranteed 10
Grueling Matches. Coach Harold Zinkin, Team California
 
***Jr. Terps compete in 4000 matches each season. The Virginia Challenge National Holiday Duals is the most competitive and best run administered each Season.
 
Kyle Snyder the current NCAA, World and Olympic Champion wrestled as an 8th grader on our team, his only loss that season was at the Virginia Challenge National Holiday Duals.
 
At the 2018 NCAA Wrestling Championships 5
National Champions and 4 National Runner-up’s
Wrestled in the Virginia Challenge National Holiday Duals as Middle School wrestlers
 Coach Ron Plienis, Maryland Jr. Terps